HHDCV155040630S
[…] Rocco v. Garrison, 268 Conn. 541, 553, 848 A.2d 352 (2004). The operative date for purposes of the summary judgment motion, the date this action was commenced, is October 2, 2015, the date the original small claims complaint was served on the defendants.
I. Breach of Contract Claim
The defendants contend that the plaintiffs breach of contract claim sets forth an accrual date between 2006 and 2008, and is, therefore, untimely brought in accordance with General Statutes § 52-576. Section 52-576 provides in relevant part: " (a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ." (Emphasis added.) " The law concerning the time when a breach of contract action accrues is well settled.