Pavlik v. Town of Simsbury
[…] The plaintiff relies heavily on General Statutes § 1-1(u) which provides, in part, that: "(t)he passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending." The plaintiff also relies on General Statutes § 55-3 which provides, in part: "(n)o provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective affect." The plaintiff argues that both statutes and the case law interpreting them entitle the plaintiff to summary judgment.

Summary Judgment Standard