Pavlik v. Town of Simsbury
[…] Thus, the defendants argue that the Town’s right of subrogation created by the Act does not depend on a retroactive application of the Act because the Town’s right of subrogation did not exist until there was a settlement of judgment.

The court does not find that the Anderson case should control the court’s analysis here. First, there is no indication in the Anderson case that Kansas has a statute similar to General Statutes § 1-1(u). That statute clearly provides that: "The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending." The Kansas court never discussed such a statute. If Kansas had a similar statute, it is quite possible that the result in Anderson would have been different.