Pavlik v. Town of Simsbury
[…] The defendants ask for summary judgment.

The plaintiff relies on the common-law presumption against retroactive application of substantive changes in the law, as well as General Statutes § 1-1(u) and General Statutes § 55-3. The plaintiff argues that a statute should not be applied retroactively to pending actions unless the legislature clearly expressed an intent to do so, and that the legislature expressed no intent to apply the Act on a retroactive basis to claims already in litigation. The plaintiff relies heavily on General Statutes § 1-1(u) which provides, in part, that: "(t)he passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending." The plaintiff also relies on General Statutes § 55-3 which provides, in part: "(n)o provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective affect."