No. 1782 C.D. 2008.
[…] R.R. at 109-RR117. As such, in consideration of his testimony as a whole, Dr. Stein's testimony is not equivocal.Philadelphia College.
Finally, Claimant argues that the WCJ failed to issue a reasoned decision due to the WCJ's failure to articulate the reasons for his determination of Dr. Stein's testimony as credible. Claimant bases this argument upon his assertion that the WCJ credited Dr. Stein's opinion on Claimant's ability to perform the offered position over conflicting testimony offered on that same point by Claimant's medical expert, Dr. O'Leary.
Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, provides, in pertinent part, that:
[a]ll parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. . ., [and t]he adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review. . .
77 P.S. § 834. A decision is reasoned if it allows for adequate appellate review under the applicable standards of review. Daniels v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport), 574 Pa. 61, 76, 828 A.2d 1043, 1052 (2003).