No. 2015AP2249.
[…] ¶ 6 Although our review is de novo, we agree with the circuit court's conclusion that the Pavlaks' complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. The complaint alleges that appraisers Bechard and Niederdorfer made negligent misrepresentations of fact regarding the house's foundation. Negligent misrepresentation is a species of fraud. See Bellon v. Ripon Coll., 2005 WI App 29, ¶ 6, 278 Wis.2d 790, 693 N.W.2d 330 (“A species of fraud, misrepresentation may take one of three familiar tort classifications: intentional, negligent, and strict responsibility.”). Wisconsin Stat. § 802.03(2) requires heightened pleading specificity for claims based on fraud or mistake. The statute provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.” Id.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version, unless otherwise noted.
--------
¶ 7 Negligent misrepresentation has four elements that must be proven: