No. 1 CA-SA 17-0195
[…] Kriesel, 720 F.3d 1137, 1145 (9th Cir. 2013) (holding that blood obtained as condition of supervised release is "property" for purposes for Fed. R. Crim. P. 41 because it is a "tangible object"); see also A.R.S. §§ 13-3911 (providing that search warrant may issue for search of "personal property, persons or items"), -105(37) (defining "property" as "anything of value, tangible or intangible"); State v. Butler, 232 Ariz. 84, 92, ¶ 37 (2013) (describing search warrant as means for obtaining blood samples in DUI investigations). Further, nothing in A.R.S. § 13-3920, which governs law enforcement's retention of property seized under a warrant, specifically prohibits disclosure of a blood sample to a civil litigant. See A.R.S. § 13-3920 (providing for release of seized property to "the court in which the warrant was issued, or any other court in which such property or things is sought to be used as evidence"); cf.