0012311/2007.
[…] CPLR 2001 permits the court to disregard procedural defects if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced (see, Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v Town of Moreau Assessor, 46 AD3d 1147), and, in the case at bar, the failure of the respondents to expressly demand the vacatur of the judgment pursuant to CPLR 5015 in their notice of motion (see, CPLR 2214) can be disregarded. The petitioners will not be prejudiced since their memorandum of law discusses at length the possible grounds for seeking the vacatur of the judgment.
CPLR 5015, "Relief from judgment or order," provides in relevant part: "(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: 1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; . . . ." (See, In re Precyse T., 13 AD3d 1113;Carrenard v Mass, 11 AD3d 501.) CPLR 5015(a) (1) authorizes a court to vacate a default where the moving party demonstrates both a reasonable excuse for the default and the existence of a meritorious cause of action or defense.