Pavelich v. Natural Gas Pipeline Company of America
[…] Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335 (1976).

Natural points out that pre- and post-deprivation remedies exist for plaintiffs' deprivations under 18 C.F.R. § 385.206, which provides "[a]ny person may file a complaint seeking [FERC] action against any other person alleged to be in contravention or violation of any statute, rule, order, or other law administered by the Commission, or for any other alleged wrong over which the [FERC] may have jurisdiction." Natural further contends that these remedies are still available to plaintiffs, and that these post-deprivation hearings would be constitutionally adequate to satisfy due process, citing Gilbert v. Homar, 520 U.S. 924 (1997); United States v.