Pavelich v. Natural Gas Pipeline Company of America
[…] 18 C.F.R. § 157.211 provides:
(a) Construction and operation —

(1) Automatic authorization. The certificate holder may acquire, construct, replace, modify, or operate any delivery point, excluding the construction of certain delivery points subject to the prior notice provisions in paragraph (a)(2) of this section if:
(i) The natural gas is being delivered to, or for the account of, a shipper for whom the certificate holder is, or will be, authorized to transport gas; and
(ii) The certificate holder's tariff does not prohibit the addition of new delivery points.

18 C.F.R. § 157.208 provides:

Automatic authorization. If the project cost does not exceed the cost limitations set forth in column 1 of Table I, under paragraph (d) of this section, the certificate holder is authorized to make miscellaneous rearrangements of any facility, or acquire, construct, replace or operate any eligible facility. The certificate holder shall not segment projects in order to meet the cost limitations set forth in column 1 of Table I.

Under the costs table located in paragraph (d), the costs must not exceed $7.4 million for the automatic authorization to apply.

15 U.S.C. § 717r(a) provides