Pava v. Atkinson
[…] The mother appeals.

Domestic Relations Law § 77–d provides for the registering, and contesting, of an out-of-state custody decree (see Matter of Worsoff v. Worsoff, 161 A.D.3d 879, 880, 75 N.Y.S.3d 525 ). Upon receipt of the child custody determination to be registered, the New York court is obligated to serve notice upon the affected persons and provide them with an opportunity to contest the registration (see Domestic Relations Law § 77–d[2][b] ). "A person seeking to contest the validity of a registered order must request a hearing within twenty days after service of the notice" ( Domestic Relations Law § 77–d[4] ). At the hearing, "the court shall confirm the registered order unless the person contesting registration establishes" that (a) the issuing court did not have jurisdiction, (b) the custody determination sought to be registered has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so, or (c) the person contesting registration was entitled to, but was not given, notice in the underlying