PAUW v. AGEE
[…] Prior to closing the estate, the probate court informed the Sons that as a result of the disclaimers their minor children would inherit half of the estate in accordance with South Carolina's intestacy laws. In an effort to avoid the inheritance by their children, the Sons attempted to revoke or withdraw their disclaimers on the ground that the disclaimers were invalid due to their noncompliance with the requirements referenced in section 62-2-801.

Section 62-2-801 requires that the disclaimer meet the requirements of South Carolina Code Annotated section 12-16-1910 before it can be treated as if it had never been transferred to the disclaimant. Section 12-16-1910 provides that "if a person as defined in Section 62-2-801 makes a disclaimer as provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 2518 with respect to any interest in property, this chapter applies as if the interest had never been transferred to the person. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-16-1910 (West Supp. 1998). Internal Revenue Code section 2518(b) defines a qualified disclaimer as "an irrevocable and unqualified refusal" to accept an interest in property but only if:

(1) such refusal is in writing,

(2) such writing is received [by the proper person within the specified time limit],