20cv4769 (JSR)
[…] The third method of service is "other means not prohibited by international agreement, as the court orders." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(f)(3).
Although Paushok styles his motion a motion for "substitute service," that is not truly what he seeks. Rule 4(f)(3) does not offer a "substitute" for some other form of service, because Rule 4 does not impose an exhaustion requirement upon plaintiffs before they may request service under Rule 4(f)(3). Compare Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(f)(3) (authorizing service by "other means not prohibited by international agreement, as the court orders") with New York C.P.L.R. § 308(5) (authorizing service "in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs, if service is impracticable under [certain other methods]") (emphasis added). This Court therefore concurs with other courts that have held that "service of process under Rule 4(f)(3) is neither a last resort nor extraordinary relief.