506 Index No. 652358/22 Case No. 2023-00181
[…] Weisenberg, 59 N.Y.2d 378, 383, 465 N.Y.S.2d 862, 452 N.E.2d 1190 [1983] ; Matter of New York Times Co. v. Demakos, 137 A.D.2d 247, 252, 529 N.Y.S.2d 97 [2d Dept. 1988] ).
We also reverse on substantive grounds. "Public access to court proceedings is strongly favored, both as a matter of constitutional law ... and as statutory imperative ( Judiciary Law § 4 )" ( Anonymous v. Anonymous, 263 A.D.2d 341, 342, 705 N.Y.S.2d 339 [1st Dept. 2000] ). In the order appealed here, the motion court improperly read an exception into the "statutory imperative" of N.Y. Judiciary Law § 4 that does not exist. The first part of that statute, entitled "Sittings of courts to be public," states: "The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same ..." The only exceptions to this rule are set forth in the statute's next sentence: "except that in all proceedings and trials in cases for divorce, seduction, rape, assault with intent to commit rape, criminal sexual act, bastardy or filiation, the court may, in its discretion, exclude therefrom