Paulson v. Paulson
[…] The record supports the court's conclusions. First, as Michael has conceded, the 2003 Settlement Agreement cannot be reasonably interpreted to allow him to continue the horse racing business indefinitely. The purpose of the settlement provision pertaining to the horse business was to ensure that the Trust would not be economically disadvantaged by an immediate sale, and that the sale would occur at a time that was financially beneficial to the Trust beneficiaries. Under section 15409, a court may alter a trustor's stated intentions and approve a modification of trust provisions only "if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under the terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust."

Consistent with this statutory provision, Judge Dahlquist had a reasonable basis to interpret the 2003 Settlement and court order as permitting the continuation of the horse business for a reasonable period to the extent the continued business benefited the remaining beneficiaries.