BK20-40868-BSK Adv. Pro. A20-4034-BSK
[…] The debtors' testimony is credible.
Though not required, the plaintiff also did not offer any other circumstantial evidence of fraud including "badges of fraud." In re Beard, 595 B.R. at 291 ("Courts generally look to certain factors referenced as 'badges of fraud' to determine whether fraudulent intent exists."). Also, the plaintiff did not brief the "knowingly" and "fraudulently" elements of § 727(a)(4)(A). Under all the circumstances, his claim must be denied.
Deficiency of Assets Under § 727(a)(5)
The plaintiff asserts the debtors should be denied a discharge because they did not explain the deficiency in the "inventory, equipment, signage, and fixtures of MG Honors." The debtors are not entitled to a discharge if they "failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5).
The MG Honors assets are not the debtors' assets. As with claims under § 727(a)(2), the debtors did not have to explain any claimed loss or deficiency. See Fiandola v.