BK20-40868-BSK Adv. Pro. A20-4034-BSK
[…] That burden was never triggered here.In re Swanson, 476 B.R. at 240. The plaintiff did not trigger the debtors' burden and the evidence establishes the opposite conclusion. MG Honors' bank records from February 1, 2019, through June 30, 2020, and a checkbook history report are exhibits. Records were stored on Golf USA corporate servers. Greg could still access them. A company computer and boxes of records were in storage.
False Oath Under § 727(a)(4)(A)
The plaintiff asserts the debtors should be denied a discharge because they "made false oaths of material facts in connection with the bankruptcy case." The debtors are not entitled to a discharge if they "knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case … made a false oath or account." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(A). The Bankruptcy Code "requires nothing less than a full and complete disclosure of any and all apparent interests of any kind."