Paulsen v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The rate of dividends on guaranty stock was to be fixed by the board of directors.

The bylaws submitted with the stipulation state that “each holder of a savings account or guaranty stock” shall have a proportionate proprietary interest in the assets or net earnings. However, they further state that any provision of the bylaws in conflict with State law “shall be deemed amended to conform therewith.” During the years in question, Wash. Rev. Code Ann. sec. 33.48.080 (Supp. 1981), provided as follows:
“Each member having guaranty stock in an association shall have a proportionate proprietary interest in its assets and net earnings subordinate to the claims of its creditors * * *; but [subject to an exception not pertinent here] no other member * * * shall have any such interest * * *”

On June 30, 1976, petitioners owned 17,459 shares of guaranty stock in Commerce.