Paulos v. Ludeman
[…] At the conclusion of appellant's case, the commissioner moved to dismiss under Minn. R. Civ. P. 41.02(b). The judicial appeal panel concluded that appellant had failed to present sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case for full or provisional discharge, granted the commissioner's motion, and denied appellant's petition. This appeal follows.

DECISION

On a petition for full or provisional discharge, the petitioner has the burden of going forward with the evidence. Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d) (2010). To meet the burden of production, the petitioner must present "a prima facie case with competent evidence to show that the person is entitled to the requested relief." Id. "If the petitioning party has met this burden, the party opposing discharge or provisional discharge bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the discharge or provisional discharge should be denied." Id.

The judicial appeal panel applied the 2008 version of Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d). In 2010, the legislature amended this provision to codify our interpretation of prior versions of the statute. 2010 Minn. Laws ch. 300, § 27, at 764; see also Coker v.