1:21-cv-11209 (JLR) (SLC)
[…] II. 28 U.S.C. § 1919
In general, “[t]he prevailing rule in the federal courts is that dismissal of a case for want of jurisdiction deprives a court of the power to assess costs.” Correspondent Servs. Corp. v. JVW Inv., Ltd., No. 99-cv-08934 (RWS), 2004 WL 2181087, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2004), aff'd sub nom. Correspondent Servs. Corp. v. First Equities Corp. of Fla., 442 F.3d 767 (2d Cir. 2006). However, 28 U.S.C. § 1919 (“Section 1919”) provides an exception that “[w]henever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1919). Whether to award “just costs” pursuant to Section 1919 is within the discretion of the district court.