Civil Action 21 Civ. 11209 (JLR) (SLC)
[…] The court may also consider “conduct other than the legal and factual positions that caused the non-prevailing party ultimately to fail.” TCA Television Corp. v. McCollum, No. 15 Civ. 4325 (GBD) (JCF), 2017 WL 2418751, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. June 5, 2017), adopted by, 2018 WL 2932724 (S.D.N.Y. June 12, 2018).
2. Section 1919
Although “[t]he prevailing rule in the federal courts is that dismissal of a case for want of jurisdiction deprives a court of the power to assess costs,” Congress has carved out an exception to this rule in 28 U.S.C. § 1919, which provides that “[w]henever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” Correspondent Servs. Corp. v. JVW Inv., Ltd., No. 99 Civ. 8934 (RWS), 2004 WL 2181087, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2004) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1919), aff'd sub nom. Correspondent Servs. Corp. v. First Eq. Corp. of Fla., 442 F.3d 767 (2d Cir. 2006); see Cooter & Gell v.