Paulmil Cafe, Inc. v. Evolver Holdings Corp.
[…] Defendant states the fifth cause of action, breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing must be dismissed as duplicative of their breach of contract cause of action. "Where a complaint, based on the same alleged facts, asserts causes of action for breach of contract and breach of an implied duty of good faith and fair dealing, the latter should be dismissed" (see Salomon v. Citigroup Inc., 123 A.D.3d 517, 518 [1st Dept. 2014]).

CPLR § 3014 provides, "separate causes of action or defenses shall be separately stated and numbered and may be stated regardless of consistency." CPLR § 3017 states, "every complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, interpleader complaint, and third-party complaint shall contain a demand for the relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded." "A party is permitted to plead inconsistent theories of recovery under CPLR § 3014 ... this rule does not require a litigant to elect remedies when defending a motion for summary judgment" (see On the Level Enters., Inc. v. 49 E. Houston LLC, 104 A.D.3d 500 [1st Dept 2013]).

Defendant states the sixth cause of action, tortious interference with plaintiffs' business relations, is again duplicative but of the seventh cause of action for trade libel and injurious falsehood. "It is well settled that a claim for tortious interference is duplicative of a defamation claim ... where the entire injury complained of by plaintiff flows from the effect on his reputation" (see Deaton v. Napoli, 2019 WL 4736722 at *9). Again, CPLR § 3017 states, "[r]elief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded."

Defendants address the seventh cause of action and highlight that CPLR § 3016 be pled with particularity. "CPLR 3016(a) requires that in a defamation action (libel in this case), 'the particular words complained of ... be set forth in the complaint" (see Dillon v.