Paulmil Cafe, Inc. v. Evolver Holdings Corp.
[…] Defendants' have not submitted an affidavit attesting to the facts surrounding this litigation.

Defendant states the fifth cause of action, breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing must be dismissed as duplicative of their breach of contract cause of action. "Where a complaint, based on the same alleged facts, asserts causes of action for breach of contract and breach of an implied duty of good faith and fair dealing, the latter should be dismissed" (see Salomon v. Citigroup Inc., 123 A.D.3d 517, 518 [1st Dept. 2014]).

CPLR § 3014 provides, "separate causes of action or defenses shall be separately stated and numbered and may be stated regardless of consistency." CPLR § 3017 states, "every complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, interpleader complaint, and third-party complaint shall contain a demand for the relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded."