Paulmar v. Waterbury Plan Comm'n
[…] Municipal Funding v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 270 Conn. 447, 453 (2004) (quoting West Hartford Interfaith Coalition, Inc. v. Town Council, 228 Conn. 498, 513 (1994)).

General Statutes Section 8-3c specifically requires that "[w]henever a commission grants or denies a special permit or special exception, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision." This so-called "substantial evidence rule" also applies to site plan review. See Friedman, 222 Conn. at 268.

Where a commission fails to provide any reasons for its decision, "the trial court must search the record for a basis for the board's decision."