NO. 2018-CA-001004-MR
[…] One of the most fundamental duties of the trustee is that he must display throughout the administration of the trust complete loyalty to the interests of the cestui que trust. He must exclude all selfish interest and also all consideration of the welfare of third persons. This duty grows out of the fact that the trustee is a representative
and out of the well-known inability of human beings to serve to masters at once or to act satisfactorily when faced with conflicting interests.296 Ky. 95, 176 S.W.2d 104, 107 (1943) (quoting GEORGE GLEASON BOGERT, ET AL., THE LAW OF TRUSTS AND TRUSTEES § 543, Westlaw (database updated Mar. 2019). The duty of loyalty is codified in KRS 386B.8-020(1), which states that "[a] trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries." However, a trustee may be exempt from this provision if the terms of the trust agreement so provide. See KRS 386B.8-020(2)(a); KRS 386B.1-030(2) To ascertain whether Appellees breached the duty of loyalty, we must first determine who qualifies as a beneficiary of the Trust.