Paula B. v. Justin B. (In re J.C.B.)
[…] Nor does Paula have standing under NRS 125C.050(2), as she does not assert that either child ever resided with her. We therefore only consider whether the district court had jurisdiction over J.C.B. and K.R.B. so as to consider Paula's petition for visitation with them.

We reject Paula's argument that NRS 125C.050(1) includes a catch-all provision that would give Paula the right to seek visitation as to L.B.B. and L.A.B. even though Paula has not pleaded facts that satisfy the NRS 125C.050(1)(a)-(d) requirements. The language on which Paula relies—that the district court may grant "to other children of either parent of the child a reasonable right to visit the child"—instead regards sibling visitation rights. See, e.g., State, Div. of Child & Family Servs. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 119 Nev. 655, 657-58, 81 P.3d 512, 513-14 (2003) (addressing sibling visitation under NRS 125C.050(7), which uses the same language as used in subsection 1).

The parties do not contest that Paula has standing under NRS 125C.050 to petition for visitation of J.C.B. and K.R.B.

Paula argues that NRS 125C.050 provides the district court with jurisdiction over grandparent visitation actions. The provisions of NRS Chapter 125C address child custody and visitation determinations. NRS 125C.050 provides that "the district court in the county in which the child resides may grant" a grandparent's petition for visitation. NRS 125C.050(1). But NRS 125C.050 addresses the appropriate court within the state to consider a relative visitation petition. This provision establishes venue, not jurisdiction. See, e.g., Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 4 cmt. h (Am.