Paul v. W. Express
[…] Dkt. 183-1 at 14-15. Thus, the Court finds that Paul's counsel took reasonable steps to preserve the Kia and its EDR, but Defense counsel failed to take timely steps to gather such evidence.

During the first motion for sanctions, the parties disputed whether Va. Code § 46.21088.6 prevents any person other than Paul's expert from downloading the Kia's EDR. See Dkt. 93 at 3, n.1. The magistrate judge found that the issue was not ripe for decision at the time. Id. Virginia Code § 46.2-1088.6(B) provides that recorded data “may only be accessed by the motor vehicle owner or with the consent of the motor vehicle owner or the owner's agent or legal representative” except for enumerated exceptions. “Owner” is defined as “a person having all the incidents of ownership, including the legal title of a vehicle whether or not such person lends, rents, or creates a security interest in the vehicle.” Id. § 46.2-1088.6(A). On August 11, 2018, GEICO stated in a letter that Paul's Kia was “a total loss as a result of Collision loss which occurred on August 11, 2018.” Dkt. 183-1 at 1. GEICO further stated that Paul “chose not to retain the salvage, and GEICO took possession on 9/11/2018.” Id.