Paul v. State
[…] Id. Instead of accepting the plaintiff's argument that he was merely engaged in the proprietary function of driving, the Court concluded that he was engaged in the larger governmental function of maintaining public buildings. Id.

It should also be noted that the court found that G.L. 1956 § 9-31-3 applied, and therefore "bar[red] the addition of interest to the judgment against the city." The state admitted liability, and the trial was on the issue of damages only. Based on the above cited statute, the Court did not award the plaintiff with pre-judgment interest. Section 9-31-3 states:

"In any tort action against any city or town or any fire district, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); provided, however, that in all instances in which the city or town or fire district was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort, the limitation of damages set forth in this section shall not apply."

The State cites several Rhode Island Supreme Court cases in support for its contention that negligent maintenance of a government building is protected by the public duty doctrine.See Kuhl v. Perri, 706 A.2d 1328 (R.I. 1998),Chakuroff v.