A-24-CV-1271-DAE
[…] (ECF No. 8). In his reply, Petitioner essentially restates his arguments from his original emergency motion. (ECF No. 17.)
In his reply, Petitioner alludes to his Fifth Amendment rights being violated (ECF No. 17 at 3); however, this claim is not in his federal habeas petition and therefore is not considered in this Order.
II. Analysis
First, the Court must determine if it has jurisdiction over Petitioner's emergency application. Petitioner asks the Court to stay his criminal contempt sentence while it adjudicates his federal habeas corpus petition. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1), a federal court “before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.” Petitioner argues he is in custody for purposes of 28 U.S.C. §§ 2251(a)(1) and 2254because the execution of his criminal contempt sentence is imminent and he has thus far avoided serving his sentence through a grant of several stays by the Texas state courts.