Civ. 23-975 JFR/SCY
[…] Baishunxing Trading Inc., No. CV 24-336 PA (BFMX), 2024 WL 2429510, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 19, 2024) (citing Rios v. Singh, 65 Cal.App. 5th 871, 880-81 (2021)). “The ‘reasonable diligence' requirement ‘denotes a thorough, systematic investigation and inquiry conducted in good faith by the party or his agent or attorney.'” Am. Fire & Cas. Co. v. Nick Sessions, No. 1:24-CV-00082-CDB, 2024 WL 2209701, at *4 (E.D. Cal. May 16, 2024) (citing Kott v. Super. Ct., 45 Cal.App.4th 1126, 1137 (1996)).
Relatedly, California Corporation Code § 2011(b) allows for service on the Secretary of State: “Summons or other process against [a dissolved] corporation may be served by delivering a copy thereof to an officer, director, or person having charge of its assets or, if no such person can be found, to any agent upon whom process might be served at the time of dissolution. If none of those persons can be found with due diligence and it is so shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court, then the court may make an order that summons or other process be served upon the dissolved corporation by personally delivering a copy thereof, together with a copy of the order, to the Secretary of State or an assistant or deputy secretary of state.” Here, as Atia is listed as the only officer, director, and agent, both § 1702(a) and § 2011(b) require service on him.
In its prior order denying Plaintiffs' request for alternative service, the Court found two deficiencies with the request, which Plaintiffs' present motion remedies.