Civ. 23-975 JFR/SCY
[…] Code of Civil Procedure or upon the corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 416.10 or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State's office in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such service.While Plaintiffs cross-reference California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10 regarding service on corporations generally, § 416.20(a) governs because S.N.Y. Relocation System is a dissolved corporation. Under § 416.20(a) “[a] summons may be served on a corporation that . . . has dissolved[] by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to a person who is a trustee of the corporation and of its stockholders or members.”