Civ. 23-975 JFR/SCY
[…] In the present motion, Plaintiffs remedy this deficiency by explaining that they conducted a skip trace on S.N.Y. Relocation System and were unable to locate any other agents, officer, or directors of S.N.Y. Relocation System. Doc. 15-1 ¶ 9. The Court is satisfied that no further trustee exists.
Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiffs attempted service with reasonable diligence and are unable to serve the designated agent or trustee of S.N.Y. Relocation System according to § 1702(a) and § 2011(b). Accordingly, the Court grants Plaintiffs' request to serve S.N.Y. Relocation System through the California Secretary of State. “Service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State's office in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such service. Service in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.” CA Corp. Code § 1702(a); see also CA Corp. Code § 2011(b) (same). Because the Court grants the request for service on the Secretary of State, service by publication is unnecessary. Accordingly, the Court does not address Plaintiffs' request for service by publication.
2. Purple Heart (Florida)