Civ. 23-975 JFR/SCY
[…] Doc. 15-1 ¶ 11.
The Court, however, is still not satisfied that Plaintiffs have attempted to serve Tolkachev with due diligence. Presently, Plaintiffs state that they made service attempts at the business's last known address (2290 10th Ave N) and Tolkachev's address (574 Edgebrook Ln). Id. However, the Notice of Corporate Dissolution on the Florida Department of State website lists a different address for notice of claims: 6670 Chandra Way, Lake Worth, FL 33467. See also Fla Stat. Ann § 607.1407(1)(a) (“A dissolved corporation may file notice of its dissolution with the department on the form prescribed by the department and request that persons with claims against the corporation which are not known to the dissolved corporation present them in accordance with the notice.”). Plaintiffs' motion provides no indication that they attempted to provide notice of their claims at that address. As such, the Court denies without prejudice Plaintiffs' request to serve Defendant Purple Heart through the Secretary of State.