Civ. 23-975 JFR/SCY
[…] Id. ¶ 10.
Plaintiffs request leave of the Court to serve Defendant Purple Heart through the Florida Secretary of State according to Florida Statutes Annotated § 48.081. Under § 48.101, service on a dissolved domestic corporation must be done in accordance with § 48.081. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.101(2)(a). Section 48.081, in turn, provides several steps for attempted service before reaching service on the Secretary of State. First, a corporation may be served with process on “its registered agent designated by the corporation.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.081(2). Second, if service on the registered agent is unsuccessful, process may be served on “[t]he chair of the board of directors, the president, any vice president, the secretary, or the treasurer of the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation,” or “[a]ny person listed publicly by the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation on its latest annual report, as most recently amended.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.081(3); see also Fla. Stat. Ann § 48.101(2)(b).