Civ. 23-975 JFR/SCY
[…] be completed under subsection (2)”-i.e., service on the registered agent-and either “[t]he only person listed publicly by the domestic corporation . . . on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, is also the registered agent on whom service was attempted under subsection (2); or [a]fter due diligence, service was attempted on at least one person listed publicly by the domestic corporation . . . on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, and cannot be completed on such person under subsection (3),” then process may be served on the Secretary of State according to § 48.161. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.081(4). Again, here, the registered agent (Yevgeniy Tolkachev) is the only person listed on the last annual report. Turning to § 48.161, when “a business entity conceals its whereabouts, the party seeking to effectuate service, after exercising due diligence to locate and effectuate personal service, may use substituted service” on the Secretary of State. Fla. Stat. Ann. 48.161(3). “The party effectuating service is considered to have used due diligence if that party: