Civ. 23-975 JFR/SCY
[…] In this case, § 48.081(2) and (3) contemplate service on the same person, as Yevgeniy Tolkachev is listed as the registered agent, the only officer/director, and is the only name that appears on the most recent annual report. See Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations Business Search, https://dos.fl.gov/sunbiz/search/ (last visited July 23, 2024).
If the address listed for the registered agent, or any person listed on the latest annual report, is a “residence, a private mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite,” service may be made by following § 48.031. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.081(5). Section 48.031 provides for service by “delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.” Fla. Stat. Ann § 48.031(1)(a).