No. 9364
[…] On February 12, 1976, respondent initiated an action for damages against Bledsoe and against Bledsoe's ex-stepfather, the appellant, Joe Paul. Respondent's claim against Bledsoe was predicated on his negligent operation of his automobile. Respondent alleged that appellant was liable for her damages because Bledsoe was a minor at the time of the accident and appellant had signed Bledsoe's license application, causing Bledsoe's negligence to be imputed to appellant. NRS 483.300.
NRS 483.300:
"1. The application of any person under the age of 18 years for an instruction permit or driver's license shall be signed and verified, before a person authorized to administer oaths, by either or both the father or mother of the applicant, if either or both are living and have custody of him, or in the event neither parent is living, then by the person or guardian having such custody, or by an employer of such minor, or in the event there is no guardian or employer, then by any responsible person who is willing to assume the obligation imposed under NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive, upon a person signing the application of a minor.