Paul v. Jefferson Parish Pub. Sch. Sys.
[…] After a hearing in which the trial judge took the matter under advisement, judgment was rendered granting the exception. This timely appeal followed.

ISSUE PRESENTED FOR REVIEW

The only issue Ms. Paul presents for review is whether under La. R.S. 23:1209, the School Board's payment of supplemental earnings benefits to her interrupted prescription as to her claim for temporary total disability benefits.

La. R.S. 23:1209(A) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter.

(2) Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4).

On appeal, Ms. Paul argues that there is no language in this statute that requires the “last payment” referred to in paragraph (2) of the statute to be the same form of indemnity benefits being claimed in her disputed claim for compensation. Rather, Ms.