Paul v. Jefferson Parish Pub. Sch. Sys.
[…] Dufrene v. Video Co–Op, Louisiana Workers' Comp. Corp., 02–1147 (La.4/9/03), 843 So.2d 1066, 1074. To give effect to its intent, courts are bound to construe the statutes liberally in favor of providing compensation to the injured worker. Id. at 1075.

The jurisprudence has liberally construed the time limits for institution of a claim for benefits. Reinhardt v. City of New Orleans, 09–1116 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1/13/10), 30 So.3d 229, 237. Prescription statutes, including La. R.S. 23:1209(A), are construed in favor of maintaining rather than barring actions. Id.

La. R.S. 23:1209(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

In case of personal injury, ... all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident ... the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter.

(Emphasis added.)
La. R.S. 23:1209(A)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment,....

(Emphasis added.)
Paragraph (1) of the statute clearly applies to “all claims for payments,” which obviously includes payments of temporary total disability benefits, permanent total disability benefits, supplemental earnings benefits, and permanent partial disability benefits.