Paul v. Jefferson Parish Pub. Sch. Sys.
[…] Boyter, 756 So.2d at 1129. This is because the rules of statutory interpretation require that the general intent and purpose of the Legislature in enacting the law must, if possible, be given effect. Id.

The purpose of the Louisiana Workers' Compensation Law is “[t]o provide for the timely payment of temporary and permanent disability benefits to all injured workers who suffer an injury or disease arising out of and in the course and scope of their employment as is provided in this Chapter.” La. R.S. 23:1020.1(B)(1). This law is “to be interpreted so as to assure the delivery of benefits to an injured employee in accordance with this Chapter.” La. R.S. 23:1020.1(C)(1).

The Louisiana Workers' Compensation Act is remedial in nature, and in interpreting its statutes, the courts must keep in mind the policies and purpose behind the workers' compensation laws. Dufrene v. Video Co–Op, Louisiana Workers' Comp.