CV420-004
[…] Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 20(a)(1). Though the application to proceed IFP is signed by both plaintiffs, it is unclear whether the information listed relates to both or only one litigant. Plaintiffs are DIRECTED to file separate applications to proceed IFP reflecting their respective finances or, if plaintiffs comingle their finances—shared assets, expenses, debts and bank accounts—to clarify their relationship.
The Court has a similar concern with plaintiffs' Complaint. Though a party may proceed pro se, a non-attorney is generally not permitted to represent the interests of another party. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 ("In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein."); see also Jacox v. Dept. of Def., 2007 WL 118102 at *2 (M.D. Ga.