Paul Schmidt, M.D. v. Stone
[…] Richardson v. Merritt, No. 12-CV-5753, 2014 WL 2566904, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. June 4, 2014). “[I]f the credible evidence on a given issue is evenly divided between the parties -- that it is equally probable that one side is right as it is that the other side is right -then the plaintiff has failed to meet his burden.” Cellco P'ship v. City of Rochester, No. 19-CV-6583, --- F.Supp.3d ----, 2024 WL 805640, at *5 (W.D.N.Y. Feb. 27, 2024).

2. New York Business Corporation Law § 720

Plaintiff brings his claims under N.Y. Bus. Corp. Section 720. Section 720 permits one corporate officer to sue another corporate officer to compel the defendant to account for her official conduct in the following cases: “(A) The neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of [her] duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets committed to [her] charge”; or “(B) The acquisition by [her]self, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of [her] duties.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. § 720(a)(1)(A)-(B).