2023-CA-0200-MR 2023-CA-0216-MR
[…] Even if some relevance could have been illustrated, the risk of confusion of issues and waste of time justified the circuit court's decision. KRE 403. The circuit court did not abuse its discretion in the exclusion of this evidence.
Kentucky Rules of Evidence.
Moving on to the claims in addition to the admitted statutory violation, PMF makes two arguments about breach of warranty. The documentation shows this truck as a "new" vehicle, and it may have technically been "new" according to one legal definition even though damaged prior to sale. KRS 190.010 (13) provides that "[a]s used in this chapter: . . .'new motor vehicle' means a vehicle that is in the possession of the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, or has been sold to the holders of a valid sales and service agreement, franchise, or contract, granted by the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler for the sale of the make of new vehicle, which is new, and on which the original title has not been issued from the franchised dealer." PMF insists that, since no title to the truck was issued by PMF prior to Smith's purchase and it was thus still a "new" vehicle, Smith was not entitled to recover pursuant to any contractual warranty claim premised on his theory that the truck was not "new."