2023-CA-0200-MR 2023-CA-0216-MR
[…] Id. The Court considered the dealership's superior knowledge and the plaintiff's reliance thereon and concluded the dealership, as a matter of law, had the duty to disclose material defects and repairs known to it about this "new" vehicle. Id.
Having recognized the common law duty to disclose material defects and repairs, this Court in Smith then reviewed the statutory language contained in KRS Chapter 190, "Motor Vehicle Sales." KRS 190.071(1)(e) reads as follows: "It shall be a violation of this section for any new motor vehicle dealer . . . [t]o use false or fraudulent representations in connection with the operation of the new motor vehicle dealership." "Fraud," in the context of this KRS Chapter is defined as "a misrepresentation in any manner, whether intentionally false or due to gross negligence, of a material fact; a promise or representation not made in good faith; or an intentional failure to disclose material fact[.]" KRS 190.010(24).