2023-CA-0200-MR 2023-CA-0216-MR
[…] We recognize that a mere breach of contract does not authorize punitive damages as PMF correctly argues. Ford Motor Co. v Mayes, 575 S.W.2d 480, 486 (Ky. App. 1978). However, a plaintiff may recover punitive damages if the breach of contract also involved tortious conduct by the defendant. Id. We will review statutory and case law to demonstrate why punitive damages were not awarded in error in this case.
Punitive damages may be awarded in cases of gross negligence. Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260, 262-63 (Ky. 1998). Otherwise, definitions provided by KRS 411.184 govern: "A plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice." KRS 411.184(2).
Neither party contends that "oppression" as defined applies to this case. KRS 411.184(1)(a).
While the parties do not discuss the definition of "fraud" under this statute, we note that the definition does not equate precisely with a finding of the common-law tort of fraud.