Paul Miller Ford, Inc. v. Rutherford
[…] Kentucky's arbitration statute expresses a policy aimed to favor and to encourage arbitration. Fayette County Farm Bureau v. Martin, 758 S.W.2d 713 (Ky.App. 1988). Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 417.050 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.

(Emphasis added).

KRS 417.060(1) provides:

On application of a party showing an agreement described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised. The court shall order arbitration if found for the moving party; otherwise, the application shall be denied.

These statutes provide that a trial court shall adjudicate any disputes concerning the existence or validity of an agreement of the parties to submit to alternative dispute resolution. Louisville Peterbilt, Inc. v. Cox, 132 S.W.3d 850 (Ky. 2004).