RITA PAUKER, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RABBI SAMUEL OHANA et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Because the plural "attorneys" is used in conjunction with the plural "parties," it is clear the meaning of the term is that each party may be represented by his or her own attorney or advisor. (Cf. California Mfrs. Assn. v. Public Utilities Com. (1979) 24 Cal.3d 836, 844.) While the language does not preclude representation of a party by more than one attorney, it does not create a right to such representation.
Appellants also cite Code of Civil Procedure section 1282.4, subdivision (a), which provides: "A party to the arbitration has the right to be represented by an attorney at any proceeding or hearing in arbitration under this title." This section refers to "an" attorney. Nothing in this provision can be interpreted to confer a right to multiple attorneys at an arbitration hearing. (See Prachasaisoradej v. Ralphs Grocery Co., Inc.