Patton v. Target Corporation
[…] A `reasonable interpretation' is an interpretation that is not `wholly implausible.'" Rooklidge v. Driver and Motor Vehicle Servs. Branch of the Or. Dep't of Transp., No. A122472, 2007 WL 4500387, at *4 (Or.App. Dec. 26, 2007) (internal citation omitted). If the text is ambiguous, the court next examines the legislative history to determine the intent of the legislature. PGE, 317 Or. at 610-612. If the ambiguity is not resolved at that stage, the court finally turns to the canons of construction. Id.

B. Interpretation of § 31.735.

As noted, § 31.735(1) provides "[u]pon the entry of a verdict including an award of punitive damages, the Department of Justice shall become a judgment creditor as to the punitive damages portion of the award." The State asserts the phrase "shall become a judgment creditor" is ambiguous because its meaning cannot be ascertained from the text of the statute.