Patton v. Target Corporation
[…] The State asserts the phrase "shall become a judgment creditor" is ambiguous because its meaning cannot be ascertained from the text of the statute. Accordingly, the State maintains the Court must turn to the rules of statutory interpretation set out by the Oregon Supreme Court in PGE and, in doing so, must recognize the State has a statutory right sufficient to preclude entry of the negotiated judgment of dismissal.

The Court notes the term "judgment" is defined by Oregon Revised Statute § 18.005(8) as "the concluding decision of a court on one or more actions as reflected in the judgment document." The term "creditor" means "a person to whom a debt is owed by a debtor." Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.600(2). Finally, "[j]udgment document means a writing . . . that incorporates a court's judgment." Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.005(9).