Patton v. Target Corporation
[…] The Court heard oral argument on the Motion to Approve Form of Judgment on October 29, 2007. After supplemental briefing by the parties, the Court took the Motion under advisement on December 10, 2007.

DISCUSSION

I. Section 31.735

Punitive-damage awards in cases arising under Oregon law are governed by Oregon Revised Statute § 31.735, a split-recovery statute. The statute allocates 60% of punitive-damages awards arising from state-law claims to the Criminal Injuries Compensation Account of the State Department of Justice Crime Victims' Assistance Section. Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.735(1)(b). In addition, the statute provides "[u]pon the entry of a verdict including an award of punitive damages, the Department of Justice shall become a judgment creditor as to the punitive damages portion of the award." Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.735(1).