4:04CV1477WRW.
[…] Defendants object to Plaintiffs' request, arguing that Plaintiffs' petition should be denied, or in the alternative, the amount sought should be reduced.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Attorneys' Fees
Arkansas law provides that attorneys' fees are recoverable by a prevailing party in a breach of contract action. Defendants assert that Plaintiffs are not entitled to recover fees for the time they spent pursuing a claim on which they did not prevail.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 reads: "In any civil action to recover on . . . breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs."
Plaintiffs originally brought two claims for relief. In the first claim, Plaintiffs sought specific performance for Defendants' failure to maintain University Mall in good and tenantable repair, order, and condition as required by the lease.