No. 1-18-0425
[…] (West 2016)). See, e.g., Whelan, 256 Ill. App. 3d at 556. "Section 8-8 of the Election Code concerns the form of nomination petitions for members of the General Assembly." Schmidt v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 2016 IL App (4th) 160189, ¶ 16. This section provides that each petition must include "a statement of candidacy," stating "that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition relates." Schmidt, 2016 IL App (4th) 160189, ¶ 16 (quoting section 8-8 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/8-8 (West 2014)). ¶ 21 Under section 8-8 "A 'qualified primary elector' of a party may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than one party." Id. In construing section 8-8, our court has determined that "section 8-8 of the Election Code prohibits signing a nominating petition for a candidate from one political party and then running as a candidate for another political party in the same election cycle." Rosenzweig, 409 Ill.