No. 1-18-0425
[…] Const. 1970, art. IV, § 2(c)). We disagree. ¶ 26 In order to be eligible to serve as a member in the General Assembly, a person must meet three eligibility qualifications set forth in Article IV, section 2(c) of the Illinois Constitution: (a) citizenship; (b) 21 years of age; and (c) residency in the appropriate district for two years preceding election. Ill. Const. 1970, art. IV, § 2(c). Section 8-8 of the Election Code provides only that a voter "may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than one party." 10 ILCS 5/8-8 (West 2014).