No. 27A05–1411–CR–517.
[…] [12] With this background in mind, we turn to the instruction Pattison challenges. To prove Pattison guilty as charged, the State had to present evidence he “operate[d] a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent [ACE] to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol ... per ... two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath.” Ind.Code § 9–30–5–1. At a trial for such charge, evidence of the driver's ACE at the time of driving or within three hours thereof is admissible. Ind.Code § 9–30–6–15(a) (certain ACE evidence is admissible) & Ind.Code § 9–30–6–2 (if tested within three hours).
[13] Furthermore, our legislature has provided:
If, in a prosecution for an offense under IC 9–30–5, evidence establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the person charged with the offense within the period of time allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter; and
(2) the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood at the time the test sample was taken; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent [ACE] to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood or per two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath at the time the person operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable.
Ind.Code § 9–30–6–15(b).
Our Legislature enacted the first version of this statute shortly after our court held ACE results from a test taken after an arrest were sufficiently relevant to be admissible as to the question of ACE at the time of driving, but that such results could not prove ACE at the time of driving.