CLAIM NO. E707530
[…] In Harding, the claimant was employed by the city answering 911 emergency calls on the third floor of the Bi-State Justice Building in Texarkana. In that case, the claimant traveled by elevator to the first floor of the building on her way to a smoking area, when she tripped over a rolled-up carpet and was injured. In assessing the "employee services" issue, the Court analyzed the case as follows:
Act 796 of 1993, which applies to all injuries occurring after July 1, 1993, requires the courts to construe its provisions strictly. Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-102(5)(b)(iii) (Supp. 1997), which is part of Act 796 of 1993, excludes from the definition of "compensable injury" any injury "which was inflicted upon the employee at a time when employment services were not being performed." An employee is performing "employment services" when he is engaged in the primary activity that he was hired to perform or in incidental activities that are inherently necessary for the performance of the primary activity. See Olsten Kimberly Quality Care v.