No. M2007-00358-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The Court held that pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106, the Petition had failed to affirmatively state that it was plaintiff's first application for the writ, which subjected the Petition to dismissal. Further, that the plaintiff had failed to allege illegality or arbitrariness in the board's proceedings, as an addition basis to dismiss the action.
On appeal, the petitioner insists that the Trial Court has subject matter jurisdiction.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 states, "[t]he petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff's petition was deficient in this regard, and as this Court has previously noted, a decision by the Trial Court to deny a petition for writ of certiorari will not be reversed on appeal unless there is an abuse of discretion shown. Hall v.