Record No. 1707-05-3.
[…] The rejection of specific portions of Patterson's testimony brought into question Patterson's version of the entire incident. Disbelieving Patterson's testimony, the commission found no circumstances constituting a medical emergency or any other emergency. We hold that the commission's finding that Patterson's stop was not the result of an unforeseen combination of circumstances is based upon a rejection of his explanation and upon other credible evidence.
Although Trooper Crowder mentioned Code § 46.2-888, which provides that "[n]o person shall stop a vehicle in such manner as to impede or render dangerous the use of the highway by others, except in the case of an emergency, accident, or a mechanical breakdown," he indicated this statute had no bearing in this case because Patterson did not stop on the highway.