Record No. 1707-05-3.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm the commission's denial of benefits.
I.
Randall Lee Patterson filed a claim for compensation benefits and medical costs for injuries he suffered while driving a tractor-trailer in the employ of Valley Proteins, Inc. Shortly before the accident, Patterson stopped on the right shoulder of the highway, exited his vehicle, and urinated. When Patterson drove the tractor-trailer back onto the highway, another tractor-trailer hit him from behind. Valley Proteins filed a notice of intent to rely upon a defense under Code § 65.2-306, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependents for an injury or death caused by:
1. The employee's willful misconduct or intentional self-inflicted injury;
2. The employee's attempt to injure another;
3. The employee's intoxication;
4. The employee's willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute;
5. The employee's willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee; or
6. The employee's use of a non-prescribed controlled substance. . . .