Civil No. 2010-126
[…] This argument conflates two separate issues.
First, the VIBIR seems to argue that an undisputed overpayment to one taxing authority--the VIBIR--could be transferred to and retained by another taxing authority--the IRS. This argument fails for several reasons. At the outset, the Court notes that when a taxing authority receives an overpayment, it has only two options: credit the overpayment to an existing tax liability, or issue a refund. See Northern States Power Co. v. United States, 73 F.3d 764, 766-67 (8th Cir. 1996); see also 26 C.F.R. 301.6402-1 (2012) ("The Commissioner . . . may credit any overpayment of tax . . . against any outstanding liability for any tax . . . owed by the person making the overpayment and the balance, if any, shall be refunded . . . .") An overpayment may not be retained merely on the possibility that a liability might be discovered. Cf. Northern States Power, 73 F.3d at 767 ("In this case . . . there were no outstanding liabilities against which the overpayments might be credited.")