05-15-2018
[…] Plaintiff alleges that this instrument was not only signed by an individual who lacked personal knowledge of Plaintiff's loan file in violation of California law but it was prepared in violation of California Civil Code § 2356(a).
"Furthermore, the ADOT was in violation of California Civil Code § 2356(a) which states the following:
"(a) Unless the power of an agent is coupled with an interest in the subject of the agency, it is terminated by any of the following:
"(1) Its revocation by the principal.
"(2) The death of the principal.
"(3) The incapacity of the principal to contract.