Rehearing Granted Sept. 29, 1986.
[…] It may be that, at some time in the future, enforcement of paragraphs (3) or (7) could, as a practical matter, nullify general plan objectives set forth in the Government Code. However, at this juncture, the worry is premature. Plaintiffs have tendered a facial challenge to the ordinance; whether its application or enforcement will frustrate state law remains to be seen. (See Brosnahan v. Brown, supra, 32 Cal.3d at pp. 258-260, 186 Cal.Rptr. 30, 651 P.2d 274.)
Nor do these paragraphs on their face contemplate an unlawful gift of public funds. Article XVI, section 6, of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part that, "The Legislature shall have no power ... to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever; ..." This constitutional provision does not apply to an enactment adopted by initiative. (Estate of Cirone (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 199, 204-206, 200 Cal.Rptr. 511.) Paragraphs (3) and (7) represent the proper use of the initiative power to control local legislative acts. (See Yost v.