No. 2991308.
[…] After thoroughly reviewing the record and the applicable caselaw, we find no law to support the father's arguments. We therefore, conclude that the trial court, in upholding the 1994 default judgment, correctly interpreted the law and properly applied it. Further, we agree with the trial court's determination that the father waived his rights by not appealing the denial of his Rule 60(b) motion in 1995. It is apparent that the father had a valid defense against the 1994 judgment, which incorrectly awarded retroactive support for the period 1979 to 1985. Section 30-3-110, Ala. Code 1975 ("Civil Action for order of retroactive support"), states:
"There is hereby created a civil action to establish an order of retroactive support which may be brought against a non-supporting parent who has a duty to support as the legal parent of a child or children but has failed to provide support. The action may be brought by the parent or guardian with physical or legal custody who is providing the actual care and support for the child or may be brought by the Department of Human Resources pursuant to the provisions of Section 38-10-1 et seq. An action under this section can be brought only if support has not previously been ordered pursuant to a divorce or other action in this or any other jurisdiction. (Acts 1994, No. 94-213, p. 298, § 1.)"
(Emphasis added.) See also Calloway v. Mitchell, 718 So.2d 65 (Ala.Civ.App. 1998). While the father's argument regarding the validity of the judgment could have been considered on appeal in 1995, he is now precluded from making that argument.