Patterson v. State
[…] Saletta v. State, 127 Nev. 416, 421, 254 P.3d 111, 114 (2011) (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted). The record reveals the district court failed to pronounce the minimum and maximum aggregate terms of imprisonment as required by statute. However, Patterson has not shown the error was prejudicial and we conclude the error is not reversible plain error. See Green v. State, 119 Nev. 542, 545, 80 P.3d 93, 95 (2003) ("[T]he burden is on the defendant to show actual prejudice or a miscarriage of justice.").

NRS 176.035(1) provides in relevant part, "For offenses committed on or after July 1, 2014, if the court imposes the sentences to run consecutively, the court must pronounce the minimum and maximum aggregate terms of imprisonment pursuant to subsection 2."). --------

Having concluded Patterson is not entitled to relief, we

ORDER the judgment of conviction AFFIRMED.

/s/_________, C.J.

Gibbons

/s/_________, J.

Tao

/s/_________, J.

Silver
cc: Hon. Janet J. Berry, District Judge

Washoe County Public Defender

Attorney General/Carson City