Patterson v. St. Joseph Mercy Hosp. Ann Arbor
[…] Ligons v Crittenton Hosp, 285 Mich.App. 337, 342-343; 776 N.W.2d 361 (2009).

A. NOTICE OF INTENT TO SUE

"[A] medical malpractice action can only be commenced by filing a timely [notice of intent] and then filing a complaint and an affidavit of merit after the applicable notice period has expired, but before the period of limitations has expired." Tyra v Organ Procurement Agency of Michigan, 498 Mich. 68, 94; 869 N.W.2d 213 (2015). The requirement to serve a timely notice of intent is governed by MCL 600.2912b, which states in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.
(2) The notice of intent to file a claim required under subsection (1) shall be mailed to the last known professional business address or residential address of the health professional or health facility who is the subject of the claim. Proof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section. If no last known professional business or residential address can reasonably be ascertained, notice may be mailed to the health facility where the care that is the basis for the claim was rendered. [Emphasis added].

The running of the limitations period for a medical malpractice action is tolled when a plaintiff mails the notice of intent required by MCL 600.2912b(1).