Patterson v. St. Joseph Mercy Hosp. Ann Arbor
[…] The IMS defendants' failure to receive the NOI was essentially self-inflicted. For these reasons, we affirm the trial court's rejection of the IMS defendants' challenge to plaintiff's notice of intent.

B. AFFIDAVIT OF MERIT

Next, the IMS defendants challenge Dr. Anton's affidavit of merit, contending that, because Dr. Dreslinski specializes in internal medicine, but Dr. Anton specializes in cardiology, plaintiff's attorney could not have reasonably believed that Dr. Anton was a qualified affiant under MCL 600.2912d. Again, we disagree.

MCL 600.2912d states in relevant part:

(1) Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff's attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. [Emphasis added].
MCL 600.2169 states in relevant part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: