Patterson v. St. Joseph Mercy Hosp. Ann Arbor
[…] Defendants further argue that compliance with § 2912b should be determined by whether a plaintiff's efforts accomplish the purpose of the statute. The purpose of the statute is "to promote settlement in place of formal litigation, thereby reducing the cost of medical-malpractice litigation while still providing compensation to injured plaintiffs." DeCosta, 486 Mich. at 119. Because the IMS defendants did not receive the notice of intent, the purpose of the statute to promote settlement instead of litigation was not accomplished. Therefore, they argue, plaintiff did not comply with § 2912b.

We again disagree. The Legislature has clearly indicated what constitutes compliance with MCL 600.2912b: mailing a notice of intent to the "last known professional business address or residential address of the health professional or health facility who is the subject of the claim." MCL 600.2912b(2). Although it is true that plaintiff could have done more after the notice of intent was returned, defendants cite no authority requiring plaintiff to have done so.