Patterson v. Smith
[…] On December 4, 2008, the Petitioner filed a Motion with this Court requesting Clarification whether the 2008 case was being run consecutively or concurrently with the 2007 case. On December 15, 2008 the Office of the Attorney General filed a Response to the Petitioner's Motion. In his Response, the Deputy Attorney General declared the Petitioner's Motion moot, pursuant to his belief that the 2008 case and 2007 case were already running concurrent to one another, and not consecutive. The Deputy Attorney General based his. reasoning on NRS 176.035(1), which states:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses, and sentence has been pronounced for one offense, the court in imposing any subsequent sentence may provide that the sentences Subsequently pronounced ran either concurrently or consecutively with the sentence first imposed. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, if the court makes no order with reference thereto, all such subsequent sentences run concurrently.

Based on this Court not addressing specifically whether the 2008 case and 2007 ease were to be run concurrently or consecutively, when the Court had the discretion to do so, the Deputy Attorney General concluded, under NRS 176.035(1) that the sentences were to be run concurrently. Furthermore, the Deputy Attorney General concluded that the provisions of NRS 176.035(2). mandating concurrent sentences when a subsequent felony is committed by a person already serving a sentence for a prior felony, did not apply to this case. NRS 176.035(2) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, whenever a person under sentence of imprisonment for committing a felony commits another crime constituting a felony and is sentenced to another term of imprisonment for the felony, the latter term must not begin until the expiration of all prior terms.

The Deputy Attorney General concluded NRS 176.035(2) did not apply to this matter based on the case, Forbes v. State, 96 Nev. 17 (1980).