Patterson v. Cox
[…] Hagen v. Strobel, 353 P.3d 799, 805 (Alaska 2015) (holding that an argument that was "given only a cursory statement in the argument portion of a brief" was waived due to inadequate briefing); Cf. Coppe v. Bleciher, 318 P.3d 369, 378-79 (Alaska 2014) (upholding a determination that certain issues were waived because the argument "lacked citation to authority or a legal theory to support it").

8. Patterson's seventh claim regarding jurors is that a mistrial should have been declared because only 11 of the 12 jurors voted that Cox was not negligent. Under AS 09.20.100, "[i]n a civil case tried by a jury . . . five-sixths of the jury may render a verdict, which is entitled to the legal effect of a unanimous verdict at common law." Therefore, this claim is without merit.

9. Patterson's first claim regarding evidence is that the judge misinstructed the jury concerning allegedly falsified medical records entered as evidence.