Appellate Case No. 2017-002628 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-223
[…] Appeal From The Administrative Law Court
Milton G. Kimpson, Administrative Law Judge
AFFIRMED
James Wesley Patterson, pro se. Christina Catoe Bigelow, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, of Columbia, for Respondent. PER CURIAM : Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: Barton v. S.C. Dep't of Prob. Parole & Pardon Servs., 404 S.C. 395, 414, 745 S.E.2d 110, 120 (2013) ("Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (2007) ("For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90(A) (Supp. 2018) (classifying manufacturing methamphetamine, third offense, as a class A felony); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150(A) (Supp. 2018) (providing that "an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or