Appellate Case No. 2017-002628 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-223
[…] AFFIRMED
James Wesley Patterson, pro se. Christina Catoe Bigelow, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, of Columbia, for Respondent. PER CURIAM : Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: Barton v. S.C. Dep't of Prob. Parole & Pardon Servs., 404 S.C. 395, 414, 745 S.E.2d 110, 120 (2013) ("Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (2007) ("For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90(A) (Supp. 2018) (classifying manufacturing methamphetamine, third offense, as a class A felony); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150(A) (Supp. 2018) (providing that "an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision . . . until [he] has served at least eighty-five percent" of his sentence); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-375(B) (2018) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to this subsection for a third or subsequent offense in which all prior offenses were for possession of a controlled substance pursuant to subsection (A),