Patterson v. Salmonsen
[…] Patterson offers that he has thirteen arguments this Court should address directly, because these claims were not raised in his appeal.

Patterson cannot attack his convictions collaterally now and by means of habeas corpus. Section 46-22-101(2), MCA ("The writ of habeas corpus is not available to attack the validity of the conviction or sentence of a person who has been adjuciged guilty of an offense in a court of record and has exhausted the remedy of appeal."). Postconviction matters do not provide the means to relitigate claims that could have been raised previously and after an appeal's final decision.